How is a social host defined in Washington State?
[…] Someone may get injured on the premises or drive away and injure themselves or someone else in a drunken car accident. You could be held liable.

What is social host liability?

Commercial entities like bars are ruled by a “duty of care” to the people consuming the establishment’s alcoholic beverages. Social host liability laws place responsibility on the “social host”- often the homeowner – who hosts a house party. Many states, including Washington, have social host liability laws for drinking that involve underage minors.

Underage Social Host Liability Law: Washington State

RCW 66.44.270 : “It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under his or her control.”

What are the penalties for breaking Washington State’s underage social host liability law?

The penalties for breaking Washington State’s underage social host liability law include a fine of up to $5,000 and one year in jail.